Golf Ball Boxes

5.0 (62)

Golf Ball Boxes

See Golf Ball Boxes in action

A tuck box sized for a row of golf balls, printed as a tournament tee gift, a company outing giveaway or a pro shop retail pack.

1:52

Custom ball boxes here are built for one job: a 1.7" x 1.7" x 5" box that holds a standard three-ball golf sleeve, printed full color outside on 14pt uncoated or 18pt gloss cover.

Golf Ball Boxes: Key Facts
  • From $269.11 for 50 boxes, across 13 quantity tiers up to 25,000.
  • One fixed size, so the fit and the price stay predictable.
  • 2 cover stocks: 14pt Uncoated Cover or 18pt Cover, Gloss 1 Side.
  • 4/0 printing: full color outside, blank inside.
  • 7 business day turnaround, rated 5.0 out of 5 across 62 reviews.

Box the Balls, Brand the Round

A golf ball box turns a plain sleeve into branded merchandise. Run a course pro shop, sponsor a scramble, or hand out client gifts at an outing, and the box puts your logo in a golfer's hand and keeps it on a shelf long after the last putt drops.

A small client outing fits in 50 boxes.

Print more, pay less per print

13 quantity tiers, 50 to 25,000 prints
Quantity
100 prints
Per print
$3.14
Box total
$314.14
You save
0%
500 prints
69% off
96.4¢ per print
1,000 prints
83% off
54.8¢ per print
5,000 prints
90% off
32.9¢ per print
10,000 prints
91% off
29.6¢ per print
25,000 prints
92% off
25.0¢ per print
$3.14 per print at 100, 25.0¢ at 25,000

What Is a Golf Ball Box

A golf ball box is a custom-printed folding box sized around a sleeve of balls. You print your logo, a tournament name, or a sponsor mark across the face and pick the stock. If you want a different shape for a different product, the Pillow Boxes and Cube Boxes cover other small-gift formats in the same family.

How Big Are Golf Ball Boxes

A standard golf ball measures about 1.68 inch across, so the 1.7 inch square footprint slides a sleeve in snug and the 5 inch height stacks three balls cleanly, the same count as a retail sleeve.

Golf Ball Boxes, Configured Your Way

2 option groups, 4 choices, defaults: 14pt Uncoated Cover
Option groupDefaultChoices
Paper Type - Packaging14pt Uncoated Cover2
Proof OptionsStraight To Production2
2 groups4 total

What Material Are Golf Ball Boxes Printed On

The 14pt Uncoated Cover keeps things natural and matte, a surface that reads understated and tactile. The 18pt Cover with gloss on one side is heavier and sturdier, with a shine on the printed face that gives a logo or a photo depth, so it feels like retail packaging off the shelf. Both finish with the Standard coating, so you are choosing weight and sheen. For a bottle rather than a sleeve, see the Wine Boxes.

How Much Do Golf Ball Boxes Cost

Golf ball boxes start at $269.11 for 50, about $5.38 a box. A 500 run is $482.19, under a dollar each, and a 5,000 run is $1,646.47, near $0.33 a box. Set the slider below to your field size for the order total.

Wally boxes the balls, not the budget

Why a branded sleeve of golf balls gets kept, not tossed.

Wally the 4OVER4 mascot handing a branded golf ball box, sized 1.7 by 1.7 by 5 inch for a three-ball sleeve and across a pro shop counter, teal hand-drawn line art.

Fifty golf ball boxes start at $269.11, and each one is built to the exact 1.7 by 1.7 by 5 inch size a three-ball sleeve needs. Print full color on the outside, pick from 2 cover stocks, and Wally turns a plain sleeve into a keepsake with your logo on it.

Golf Ball Boxes Price By Quantity

50 for $269.11 ($5.38 each) up to 500 for $482.19 (96.4¢ each)
Golf Ball BoxesQTY · TOTAL
50 at $5.38$269.11
100 at $3.14$314.14
150 at $2.41$361.37
200 at $1.97$394.33
250 at $1.75$438.25
500 at 96.4¢$482.19
From$269.11

How Fast Can You Get Golf Ball Boxes

Standard production runs 7 business days from the moment your artwork is approved, printed in-house at 4OVER4.

How Do Golf Ball Boxes Compare to Other Boxes

A tee gift or a scorecard pencil set needs a different shape than a ball sleeve. The chart below sets this box beside the magnet, cube and pillow boxes on price, stock and turnaround.

The smart pick in custom box

Golf Ball Boxes beside Magnet Boxes, Cube Boxes, Pillow Boxes, out of 17 custom box styles
Lowest entry price in the category
$19.68
Magnet Boxes, the most affordable way into the category
Most-reviewed style in the category
62 reviews
Golf Ball Boxes, the category's top-reviewed pick at 5.0★

Golf Ball Boxes

Min price$269.11
Paper / stock14pt Uncoated Cover
FinishStandard Finish
Default qty50
Turnaround7 business days
Rating★ 5.0 (62)

Magnet Boxes

Min price$19.68
Paper / stock17pt Indoor Magnet
FinishUV Coating
Default qty25
Turnaround5 business days
Rating★ 4.9 (14)

Cube Boxes

Min price$213.09
Paper / stock14pt Uncoated Cover
FinishStandard Finish
Default qty50
Turnaround7 business days
Rating★ 4.8 (4)

Pillow Boxes

Min price$284.49
Paper / stock14pt Uncoated Cover
FinishStandard Finish
Default qty50
Turnaround9 business days
Rating★ 4.9 (61)

What Are Golf Ball Boxes Used For

A course or pro shop can box house-logo balls for retail. A company can hand them out at a client outing or a charity scramble, and a sponsor can slip them into event swag bags so the mark rides home with every player.

Pillow, cube and gloss boxes, each with a starting price, are on custom box printing. Banners, yard signs and posters for the same event are in the full print product range.

Print Your Golf Ball Boxes Today

At 4OVER4.COM, quality comes first, and it's backed by a satisfaction guarantee and 25+ years of printing since 1999. Set your quantity, choose your stock, and print your golf ball boxes today.

Golf Ball Boxes: Frequently Asked Questions

Can I check the box before it prints?

Yes. Choose the free online proof to see your artwork across the folded panels and catch a color or bleed issue before the run, or send the file straight to production if you are sure of it.

Link Successfully Copied to Clipboard
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
FSC CertifiedPrinter #C013635
G7 CertifiedColor Accuracy
25+ YearsSince 1999
150,000+Businesses Served