Holographic Labels

4.5 (12)

Holographic Labels

See Holographic Labels in action

Silver metallic foil for a mirror shine, or clear BOPP so the jar shows through, wound on a roll for hand or machine application.

2:08
Holographic Labels: Key Facts
  • From $322.98 for 100 labels, and 500 cost the same.
  • 93 sizes, from a 1" x 1" square to a 3" x 4" oval.
  • 4 faces, including silver metallic foil and clear BOPP.
  • Optional lamination and foil stamping, with rounded or straight-cut corners.
  • 6 business day standard turnaround, rated 4.5 out of 5 across 12 reviews.

Give Every Product a Holographic Shine

On a crowded shelf, a holographic label catches the light and pulls a shopper's eye straight to your brand. The metallic and clear films throw back light the way foil does, so a logo or product name reads as premium the second it lands in a hand, on a bottle, a sealed package or a gift.

If you were planning on 100, look at 500: the total does not change, so each label drops from about $3.23 to roughly 65 cents. Every other label is on labels printing.

Print more, pay less per label

11 quantity tiers, 100 to 25,000 labels
QuantityPer labelBox totalYou save
100 labels$3.23$322.98base
500 labels64.6¢$322.9880% off
1,000 labels38.1¢$380.6688% off
5,000 labels12.5¢$627.0096% off
10,000 labels8.40¢$839.9397% off
25,000 labelsBest value7.03¢$1,758.4898% off
Quantity
100 labels
Per label
$3.23
Box total
$322.98
You save
0%
$3.23 per label at 100, 7.03¢ at 25,000

What Are Holographic Labels

Holographic labels are adhesive product labels printed full color on a light-catching face and supplied on a 3" core roll, so they peel clean and apply fast by hand or by machine. People search for holographic labels and holographic stickers and usually mean the same shiny peel-and-stick graphic; the difference is the format. These come on a roll for a packing bench or a labeling machine. For a handout version, the Hologram Sticker Roll is the sibling, and the Holographic Gift Cards carry the look into a wallet-sized card.

What Sizes and Shapes Do Holographic Labels Come In

There is a size for almost any container. The default is a compact 1" x 1" square, and the presets climb through rectangles, squares and ovals up to a 3" x 4" oval that wraps a jar or a bottle front. Choose 1/8" rounded corners for a soft, peel-friendly edge, or straight-cut corners for a crisp, squared look. Design at the real dimension, add a little bleed so the shine runs clean to the cut, and upload a PDF, JPG, or PNG.

Holographic Labels, Configured Your Way

6 option groups, 20 choices, defaults: White Gloss (Indoor), 1/8" Rounded Corners, Hand Applied
Option groupDefaultChoices
Paper TypeWhite Gloss (Indoor)4
Corner Specs1/8" Rounded Corners2
Foil StampingNo, Thank You2
LaminationNo, Thank You3
Applied ByHand Applied2
Applied ToPaper / Corrugated7
6 groups20 total

What Materials and Finishes Can You Choose

White Gloss is the bright, indoor face. White BOPP and Clear BOPP are tougher plastic films rated for indoor or outdoor use, and the clear one lets the surface behind the label show through for a no-label look. The Bright Shiny Silver Metallic Foil is the mirror-bright face that turns printed color into something that catches the light. For a chilled bottle or anything handled often, pick a BOPP face and add gloss or matte silk lamination on top. Optional foil stamping adds a metallic accent over the print, so one label can carry two kinds of shine. If you want that shine on a postcard that mails, see the Raised Holographic Postcards.

How Much Do Holographic Labels Cost

A 2,000 run is $396.66, and a full 25,000 comes to $1,758.48, about 7 cents a label, so the run size decides the unit price more than anything else. Drag the slider below to set your count and see the set total and the per-label cost.

Wally puts a shine on every product

Why a roll of holographic labels makes a plain container stop a shopper.

Wally the 4OVER4 mascot pressing a shiny metallic holographic label onto a product jar, teal hand-drawn line art.

A plain sticker blends in. A holographic label catches the light and pulls a shopper's eye straight to your brand. $322.98 buys 100 on 4 metallic and clear materials, in 93 sizes up to a 3 by 4 inch oval, and they ship on a roll for hand or machine application. Pick your material, set your size, and Wally prints them fast.

Holographic Labels Price By Quantity

100 for $322.98 ($3.23 each) up to 2,500 for $499.02 (20.0¢ each)
Holographic LabelsQTY · TOTAL
100 at $3.23$322.98
250 at $1.29$322.98
500 at 64.6¢$322.98
1,000 at 38.1¢$380.66
2,000 at 19.8¢$396.66
2,500 at 20.0¢$499.02
From$322.98

What Can You Use Holographic Labels For

Retail product labels that have to stand out on a shelf, cosmetic and gift-item labels, seal labels, and promotional stickers for events. When you order, you tell us what the label goes on, paper or corrugated, plastic, wood, metal, glass, frozen product or other, and whether it is hand or machine applied. For a labeling machine, set one of the 5 unwind positions so the roll feeds your line the right way round.

How Do Holographic Labels Compare to Other Labels

The chart below sets holographic labels beside magnet labels, standard labels and custom labels on price and turnaround.

The smart pick in labels

Holographic Labels beside Magnet Labels, Standard Labels, Custom Labels, out of 32 labels styles
Lowest entry price in the category
$19.68
Magnet Labels, the most affordable way into the category
Most-reviewed style in the category
114 reviews
Standard Labels, the category's top-reviewed pick at 4.9★
Holographic LabelsMagnet LabelsStandard LabelsCustom Labels
Min price$322.98$19.68$23.88$25.00
Paper / stockWhite Gloss (Indoor)17pt Indoor MagnetStandard Uncoated LabelUncoated Label
Finish·UV Coating··
Default qty100252525
Turnaround6 business days5 business days3 business days3 business days
Rating★ 4.5 (12)★ 4.5 (23)★ 4.9 (114)★ 4.9 (48)

How Fast Can You Get Holographic Labels Printed

Standard production is 6 business days from proof approval, which covers the lamination and any foil stamping. Review a Free Online Proof on screen first or send the file Straight To Production, and plan shipping on top. The labels run in our Queens plant, where 99.8% of orders arrive on time and 82% ship early.

See the Rest of Our Range

Boxes, hang tags and flat stickers finish the packaging, and every one is in the catalog.

Print Your Holographic Labels Today

At 4OVER4.COM, quality comes first, and it's backed by a satisfaction guarantee and 25+ years of printing since 1999. Pick your face and size, upload your art, and print your holographic labels today.

Holographic Labels: Frequently Asked Questions

How do you print your own holographic stickers?

The shine comes from the face material rather than the ink, so a desktop printer cannot make one. Upload your art and it prints full color on the foil or clear film, then gets laminated and cut.

Link Successfully Copied to Clipboard
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
‌
FSC CertifiedPrinter #C013635
G7 CertifiedColor Accuracy
25+ YearsSince 1999
150,000+Businesses Served